Maryknoll Father's School
60th Anniversary
About Us Teaching & Learning School Life School Notice Achievements PTA Alumni Contact Us Primary Section

Home > Achievements > Inter-School Achievements > Page 2

 

07.01.2016School and Home Energy Saving Scheme 2015 - Energy Saving’s Got Talent Contest

2nd runner-up:
Chen Miao Cheng (4A)
Choy Nok Yee (4D)
Chow Cheuk Ling (4D)
Chang Yu Tung (4D)

28.12.2015The 2nd Dongguan Wushu Culture Festival and Open Wushu Championship

Changquan (長拳)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

Broadsword(刀術)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

Cudgel(棍術)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

14.12.2015 The 3rd China-Asean Wushu Festival

Méihuā Dā (梅花刀)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

DeTǎng Qua(地躺拳)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

12.11.20152015 Guangzhou "Dream Cup" Jingang Temple Wushu Elite Championships

Individual All-around (Changquan & Broadsword)
Gold Award

09.11.2015Inter-school English Debating Competition (Round One)

Senior Debaters:
Wong Yick Ling (5D)
Pong Shuk Kwan (5D)
Mok Tsz Lok (5D)

Research Team Members:
Bhandari Swapnil (5A)
Go Ming Yeung (5D)
Leong Sze Chit (5D)

Junior Debaters:
Chan Ho Leung (2D)
Ma Shui Hei (3A)
Lui Ka Tin (3C)

04.11.2015The 4th Inter-school Competition of Project Learning on Hong Kong’s History and Culture

2nd runner-up
Chan Ka Chun (5A)
Wong Ka Chun (5D)
Liu Chun Sing (5D)
Fu Si Man (5D)

13.10.20152015-2016 Inter School Swimming Competition

12.10.2015Guangdong Children Invention Award

A. New Generation Bio-Tack - Chow Hin Fung (6D)
Patent Application Encouragement Award (專利申請鼓勵獎)
Special Award (特別獎)

B. A simple and quick way to determine the apparent amylose percentage – Chan Yee Man (3C)
Special Award (特別獎)

11.10.2015China Adolescents Science and Technology Invention Contest 2015

First Class Award
小小科學家素質大比拚 Young Scientists' Tourney
Ng Chin Hei (6D), Lam Ping Fai(6D) and Ho Yuen Yee (6A) of IT Team

First Class Award
世界地質公園科普師友計劃 - 從外謍力與外營力的探索去推廣地球科學
Chan Ka Hong (6D), Yuen Shuk Ching (6C) and Tse Long Yat(5A) of Geography Club

Second Class Award
尋澱之旅 Starch Voyage
Chan Kam Ping (6A) and Cheung Man Wai (6C) of IT Team

Thrid Class Award
New Generation Bio-tack
Chow Hing Fung (6D)

23.09.20152015 Hong Kong Open Wushu (Competition and Traditional) Championships

Women's Open: Individual all-around(個人全能)
2nd Runner Up
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Women's Open: Changquan(長拳)
Champion
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Women's Open: Broadsword(刀術)
1st Runner Up
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Women's Open: Cudgel(棍術)
Merit
Yeung Michelle (1B)

22.09.2015The 5th China Sichuan Emei International Wushu Festival Competition

Oversea Women’s Elementary Group AB Quanshu(拳術)
Second Award
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Oversea Women’s Elementary Group AB Wushu Instrument(器械)
Third Award
Yeung Michelle (1B)

22.09.2015The 8th Asian Junior Wushu Championships

Group C Women’s Elementary Jianshu (劍術)
1st Runner Up
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Group C Women’s Elementary Changquan (長拳)
1st Runner Up
Yeung Michelle (1B)

14.08.2015Youth Geo-conservation Ambassador Competition

Outstanding School Promotion Program Award
Yuen Shuk Ching (5C)
Chan Ka Hon (5D)
Chan Ka Ka (5D)

06.07.2015The 8th University Chinese Literary Award

Youth Literary Award
To Fai Yi Phyllis (5A)

17.06.2015Basketball Team Prize Presentation

3rd runner (Kowloon One District)
B grade Boys’ Team:

Fung King Lun (3A)
Choi Yu Hin (3C)
Li Chung Yat (3C)
Yam Tsz Kin (3C)
Leung Cho Fung (3D)
Ng Wing To (3D)
Li Pak Lok (4A)
Li Sai Ho (4D)
Lui Chun Sing (4D)
Wong Ka Chun (4D)

2nd runner up (Kowloon One District)
C grade Boys’ Team:

Tsang Pak Tik (1A)
To Hei (1B)
Ng Pak Lam (1C)
Chan Tsz Lok (1D)
Choi Ching Yin (1D)
Kwan Long Nam (1D)
Lee Hiu Ming (1D)
Ma Shui Hei (2A)
Or Wai Ching (2A)
Hui Sze Chai (2B)
Law Hoi Shing (2B)
Leung Chun Hei (2C)
Tsang Hinson (2C)
Chan Long Yin (2D)
Lee Lok Hin (2D)
Lui Chung Kuen (2D)

17.06.2015Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

First Runner-up
Mok Tsz Lok (4D)
Wong Yick Ling (4D)
Yiu Ka Yeung (4D)

17.06.2015ACEA Hong Kong Primary and Secondary School English Writing Competition

Gold Award:
Pong Shuk Kwan (4D)

17.06.2015Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - Putonghua

Champion (普通話男子組詩詞獨誦冠軍):
NGAI TSUN HEI (2C)

2nd runner-up (普通話女子組散文獨誦季軍)
CHUNG KA PO (6C)

2nd runner-up (普通話女子組詩詞獨誦季軍)
FUNG PUI YEE (1A)

17.06.20152015 Putonghua Speech Competition for Primary and Secondary Schools

Distinction (優異星):
POON HIU LAAM (5C)

Distinction (優異):
WONG PUN HOI (4B)

Merit (良好):
CHEN MIAOCHENG (3D)
XIAO MEIHUI (5D)
LI TSZ YING (5D)

17.06.2015HKSSF Competition (Badminton, Boys' B Grade)

Championship
The team members are:

Leung Chung Ming (2A)
Ho Shing Hin Matthew (3C)
Ng Erik Ryan (3D)
Cheng Tsz Hin (4A)
Chung Yin Ho (4B)
Lau Tsun Wing (4C)
Leung Le Min (4C)
Ng Cheuk Fung (4C)
Wong Kwan Lau Kingsley (4D)

31.05.2015International Schools CyberFair 2015

Gold Award

Fu Si Man (4D)
Gurung Swapnil (4A)
Ho Yuen Yee (5A)
Hon Wai Kam (5C)
Kwok Yee Ting(4B)
Lane Ho Fung (4A)
Law Man Chi (4A)
Leung Ka Man (4B)
Mok Ka Ki (5A)
Poon Hiu Laam(5C)
Suen Nga Chung (4D)
Wong Ka Chun (4D)
Yeung Cheuk Man (5A)

25.05.2015Inter-School Online Personal Data Privacy Protection Contest

Finalist
Chan Kam Ping (5A)
Fan Ka Hei (5D)
Ho Yuen Yi (5A)
Mok Ka Ki (5A)
Yu Ka Wan (5A)

22.05.2015Hong Kong Spring Fin-Swimming Competition 2015

50M Bi-Fins swimming (12-13 age boy group)
1st runner-up

Chan Yik Him (1D)
2nd runner-up
Leung Andrew Chapman (1A)

50M Bi-Fins swimming (12-13 age girl group)
1st runner-up

Wu Kwan Wai (1D)
2nd runner-up
Tsang Hei Tung (1C)

50M Bi-Fins swimming
1st runner-up

Ng Cheuk Fung (4C)

100 M Bi-Fins swimming (12-13 age boy group)
1st runner-up

Chan Yik Him (1D)


100M Bi-Fins swimming (12-13 age girl group)
1st runner-up

Tsang Hei Tung (1C)
2nd runner-up
Wu Kwan Wai (1D)

100M Bi-Fins swimming
1st runner-up

Ng Cheuk Fung (4C)
2nd runner-up
To Ka Hei (2C)

200M Bi-Fins swimming
2nd runner-up

To Ka Hei (2C)
Ng Cheuk Fung (4C)

400M Bi-Fins swimming (12-13 age boy group)
2nd runner-up

Chan Yik Him (1D)

400M Bi-Fins swimming
2nd runner-up

Ho Ho Man (2B)

50M Apnea swimming(屏氣潛泳)
1st runner-up

Chan Yik Him (1D)

4 X 50M Bi-Fins swimming
1st runner-up

Ma Shui Hei
2nd runner-up
Chan Yik Him (1D)

18.05.2015Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2015

Fourth Award in Environmental Engineering
Chow Hin Fung (5D)

20.04.2015Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

The Best Debater (Senior)
Poon Hiu Laam (5C)
Tse Yat Long (5D)
Chan Sik Yuen (5D)
Tse Yat Long (5D)

The Best Debater (Junior)
Lui Ka Tin (2A)

30.03.2015Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Invention Competition 14-15

A. Outstanding Science and Technology School(優秀科技學校)

B. First Award - Hyperrock
Yuen Suk Ching (5C), Chan Ka Hong (5D) & Tse Long Yat (4A) of Geography Club

C. Thrid Award - 4R-Tack
Chow Hin Fung (5D)

D. Merit Award - Feedback Instantly Learning-assisting Response System(FILARS)
Chan Sik Yuen (5D) & Chan Chi Wang (5D)

E. Merit Award - 尋「澱」之旅
Chan Kam Ping (5A) & Cheung Man Wai (5C) of I.T. Team

F. Merit Award - 小小科學家素質大比拼
Ho Yuen Yee (5A), Lam Ping Fai & Ng Chin Hei (5D) of I.T. Team

19.03.2015Healthy Information Student Ambassador

Ambassador
Ho Yuen Yee (5A)
Hon Wai Kan (5C)
Poon Hiu Laam (5C)

09.01.2015Gallery Spark Chinese Writing Exhibition

Best Ten Award (十優文章)

Wong Ching Tung (4D)
Wong Ming Lok (1C)

06.01.2015School Physical Fitness Award Scheme

Fitness Promoting School Award

16.12.2014Discovery and Innovation Debating Challenge

Champion
Jacqueline Lau (5B)
Sandy Poon (5C)
JoJo Liu (5C)
Leila Yau (5D)
Eliza Shum (5D)
Maggie Li (5D)
YoYo Choi (5D)
Nicola Chan (5D)
Arnold Tse (5D)
Raymond Li (5D)

15.11.2014International Children’s Science and Maths Festival

Champion
Chan Yee Man (2C)

13.11.2014Vibrating Robot Relay Race

Second Class Award
AU YEUNG SAU CHING(2A)
CHAN MAN LUNG(2A)
LAM CHUN HO(2A)
LEUNG CHUNG MING(2A)
LUK KA MAN(2A)
MA KWAN YI(2A)
NG WAI HIN(2A)
OR WAI CHING(2A)
TO KIN YIN(2A)
WONG YING LAAM(2A)


Third Class Award
CHAN TAK PO(2A)
HO KELVIN HON SUM(2A)
LUI KA TIN(2A)
LUK JARRETT(2A)
MA SHUI HEI(2A)
TAM KA CHEUK(2A)
GUN KA CHEUK(2C)
HO CHUN KIN(2C)
PANG KA LONG(2C)

Third Class Award
CHAN LONG HEI(2D)
CHAN LONG YIN(2D)
HO SZE KEI(2D)
LAU CHUNG HEI JULIAN(2D)
LAU TSZ SHAN(2D)
LEE LOK HIN(2D)
LEUNG WING KI(2D)
LUI CHUNG KUEN(2D)
YU YAN WING(2D)

Third Class Award
CHEN QIXIN(2B)
FU YIK YEUNG(2B)
FUNG KA CHUN NICOLAS(2B)
HUI SHUK YIN(2B)
HUNG MAN SAU(2B)
LAM HON CHUNG(2B)
LO CHI FUNG(2B)
SO KING HO(2B)
WONG YU SUM(2B)
YIK YUK HO(2B)

06.11.2014Inter-School Swimming Championship

Individual Events:
Boys A Grade 50m Butterfly 2nd Runner up:

Lee Ting Hin (4D)
Girls A Grade 50m Breast Stroke 2nd Runner up:
Kot Yin Tung (5D)
Girls A Grade 100m Breast Stroke 2nd Runner up:
Kot Yin Tung (5D)
Girls A Grade 50m Free Style 2nd Runner up:
Chan Lok Ting (6A)
Girls A Grade 50m Butterfly 2nd Runner up:
Chan Lok Ting (6A)

Group Events:
Girls C Grade 4X50m Free Style Relay 3rd Runner up:

Ho On Yau (1C)
Tsang Hei Tung (1C)
Ma Wing Yau (1C)
Wu Kwan Wai (1D)
Yu Sze Yin (2B)
Girls B Grade 4X50m Free Style Relay 3rd Runner up:
Lam Yee Ching (3A)
Cheung Tin Yau (3D)
Cheung Tsz Ki (4A)
Man Ka Yi (4A)
Girls A Grade 4X50m Free Style Relay Champion:
Leung Wing Sze (4B)
Kot Ying Tung (5D)
Wong Ching Nam (5D)
Chan Lok Ting (5D)
Overall Awards:
3rd Runner up

Girls Grade A

04.11.2014Maryknoll Secondary School 4x100m Invitation Relay

2nd Runner-ups
Chan King Man(3C)
Chow Chun Fai (6B)
Lee Ching Lok(6A)
Luk Kai Him(6B)

28.10.2014 Tung Cheng Yuen’s Civic Education Slogan Competition

First Class Award:
Choy Cheuk Kwan (2A)
Leung Wai Man (3A)

Merit Award:
Chan Lok Yin Antonio (1B)
Nip Tsz Yau Tippi (3C )

10.10.2014Hong Kong Rising Star of Innovation and Technology

Kan Wing Yi (5C)

17.09.2014 The Youth Football Competition

Third-runner-up
Chan Long He (2D)
Chiu Ka Chun (2D)
Hui Sze Chai Angus (2B)
Lau Tsun Wing (4B)
Lee Ting Hin (4D)
Li Chun Hong (3C)
Ng Ka Chun (2D)
So Tsz Man Owan (4B)
Tam Pak Hei (3A)
Tang Wing Chung (4B)
Tsang Hinson (2C)
Wong Kwan Lau Kingsley (4D)

16.09.2014China Adolescents Science and Technology Invention Contest 2014

First Class Award:
Cheung Man Wai (5C)
Hon Wai Kan (5C)
Kan Pui Wan (5C)

Second Class Award:
Chan Kam Pin (5A)
Chow Hin Fung (5D)
Ho Yuen Yee (5A)

22.07.2014Capture Science Video Competition 2014

1st Runner Ups
Kan Pui Wan (4C)
Cheung Man Wai (4C)
Yuen Shuk Ching (4C)
Hon Wai Kam (4C)
Kan Wing Yi (4C)
Chow Suet Ling (4C)
Liu Yuen Tao (4C)
Yau Tsz Ting (4C)
Fan Ka Hei (4D)

12.07.2014Cyberteen Frontier Day 2014

Champion
Cham Kam Ping (4A)
Ho Chun Yin (4D)
Ho Yuen Yee (4A)
Fan Ka Hei (4D)
Lo Hang Fung (4C)

12.07.2014Best Junior Police Call School Club (Secondary School)

Maryknoll FAthers' School

10.06.2014Gallery Spark Chinese Writing Display

Best Ten Award
Wong Sum Tung (2C)
Mok Tsz Lok (3A)
Xiao Meihui (4D)

07.06.2014Hong Kong Spring Fin-Swimming Competition 2014

400M Bi-Fin-swimming (Age 12 – 13)
2nd Runner up
To Ka Hei (1A)

50M Bi-Fin-swimming (Age 14 – 15)
2nd Runner up
Ngai Chun Man (3C)

100M Bi-Fin-swimming (Age 14 – 15)
2nd Runner up
Ngai Chun Man (3C)

06.06.2014Weather Observation and Weather Photos Competition 2014

1st runner-up
Chan Yiu Hei (5C)
Chan Ka Hong (4D)
Yuen Shuk Ching (4C)
Luk Wai On (5A)

06.06.2014Inter-School Basketball Competition 2013-2014

Girls C Grade: First Runner-up Division Three, Kowloon District One
Team members:

Tam Suet Yi (1A)
Wong Ching Yan (2B)
Hung Nok Yan (1C)
Xue Cho Yin Kitty (1B)
Kan Man Yi (2D)
Ng Ka Yi Candy (2A)
Wan Lok Yan (2C)
Tang Cho Ki (2D)
Ng Cheuk Yin (2D)
Cheng Charlotte Shi Le (2D)

26.05.2014Liberal Studies Quiz Competition 2014

優異獎:
楊詠琳 (4C)
伍佩儀 (5C)
關愷訊 (5D)

24.05.2014 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2014

Second Award
Kan Wing Yi (4C)

23.05.2014International Schools CyberFair 2014

Silver Award
Cham Kam Ping (4A)
Cheung Man Wai (4C)
Ho Yuen Yee (4A)
Hon Wai Kam (4C)
Kan Pui Wan (4C)
Kan Wing Yi (4C)

13.05.201465th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Events)

Solo verse speaking
Champion:

Lui Ka Tin (1C)
Poon Chun Ming (4C)

Second runner-up:
Chang Yu Tung Jessie (2A)
Wong Yick Ling (3A)
Tong Man Yee Tiffany (6C)

05.05.2014Inter-School Badminton Competition 2013- 2014

Boys B Grade: Second Runner-up, Division Three, Kowloon District One
Team members:

Leung Chung Ming (1A)
Lau Tsun Wing (3A)
Lee Ting Hin (3B)
Ng Cheuk Fung (3B)
Chung Yin Ho (3D)
Lam Ho Fung (3D)
Leung Le Min (3D)
Poon Chun Ming (4C)
Tse Man Hei Heman (4D)

Girls C Grade: Third Runner-up, Division Three, Kowloon District
Team members:

Ma Ka Yan (2A)
Mo Shu Chai (2B)
Ng Cheuk Yin (2D)
Tang Cho Ki (2D)
Cheng Charlotte Shi Le (2D)

1 2 Next 50 news
 

2 To Yuen Street, Tai Hang Tung, Kowloon, Hong Kong TEL: (852) 2777 5117  FAX: (852) 2778 5871