Maryknoll Father's School
60th Anniversary
About Us Teaching & Learning School Life School Notice Achievements PTA Alumni Contact Us Primary Section

Home > Achievements > Inter-School Achievements

 

19.10.2018Debate Competition

Best Speaker
Ashley Lo (3A)

05.10.2018CUHK Summer Programme of IBL in STEAM

Best Presentation Award
Team member:
Chui Tai Kwan (4A)
Au Lai Tung (4D)
Ho Chun Shing (4D)
Kwan Tat Yeung (4D)
Lai Keon Lihao (4D)
Peng Chi Fung (4D)
Siu Chung Ming (4D)

24.09.2018China Adolescents Science and Technology Invention Contest 2018

Third award
I.T. Team

02.08.2018MILSET Expo-Sciences Europe 2018

24.07.2018Outstanding Table-tennis Awards

24.07.2018Sport Awards in Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Inter-School Competitions

24.07.2018Outstanding Archery competition awards

11.07.2018“Privacy Defender” App Design Competition

Grand Prize for Best Partnering School
Team 1
Wong Chi Yuen (4A) - Team Leader
Hui Wing Fai (4C)
Ibardaloza Enan Roi (4A)
Li Nico (4C)
Team 2
Leung Chung Man (4A) - Team Leader
Mui Tin Yan (4D)
Chan Yuen Ming (4B)
Tam Chiu Tin (4B)
Team 3
Wan Ho Ho (4B) - Team Leader
Lam Hon Chung (4B)
Kan Man Chung (4A)
Hui Sze Chai (4B)
Chan Lok Yin (4A)
To Hei (4B)
Cheung Ho Yin (4B)
Team 4
Lo Man Nam (2A) - Team Leader
Lee Ho Lam (2A)
Kwok Hiu Wai (2A)
Liu Yeut Ling (2A)
Yu Cheuk Yiu (2D)

Merit Award
Wong Chi Yuen (4A) - Team Leader
Hui Wing Fai (4C)
Ibardaloza Enan Roi (4A)
Li Nico (4C)

11.07.2018The drawing competition of Sham Shui Po District Council Yan Oi Tong Mei Foo Neighbourhood Activity Center

Second runner-up:
Wong Hing Wai (2D)

Merit prize:
Ching Hei Man (4B)

11.07.2018Hang Lung Young Architect Competition

11.07.2018Computer Science Challenge

23.05.2018International Schools CyberFair 2018

Platinum Award
Lui Ka Tin Mitch (5B) - Web creator, designer, interviewer, video editor
Lo Chi Fung Jims (5B) - Web creator, designer, interviewer
Lee Wang Chung Addison (5B) - Question designer, interviewer
Wong Kwai Yuen Kyle (5B) – Interviewer
To Kin Yin Steve (5D) - Designer, artist
Yau Ho Nam Brian(5C) - Designer, artist
Li Chun Chai Elton (5C) - Researcher
Wong Yik Hin (5A)- Data researcher
Ngai Tsun Hei Sunny (5D) - Researcher
Lee Chiu On Ryan (5C) - Video editor
Chow Ngar Lam Janice (5C) - Video editor
Pang Ka Long Jason (5A) – Recording
Ng Ka Chun Kalvin (5A) - Recording

23.05.20183 Hong Kong - Make Our Lives Easier with AI - App Enhancement Competition

Champion
Lui Ka Tin (5B)

21.05.2018Hong Kong Budding Scientists Award Final cum Prize Presentation Ceremony

The Honorable Mention and The Best Presentation Award
Cheng Siu Cheung (2A)
Kwok Hiu Wai (2A)
Lee Ho Lam (2A)
Liu Yuet Ling (2A)
Yu Cheuk Kiu (2D)

26.04.2018Cyber Security Challenge 2017

Merit award
Members of the team are:
Cheung Kit Lun (2B)
Li Ho Wai (2B)
Wong Pak Kwan (6D)

2nd runner-up (Online Quiz Challenge)
Li Ho Wai (2B)

19.04.2018Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Invention Competition 17-18

A. Intel ISEF Regional Fair Special Award- Mu Alpha Theta award
Science Research Class:
Tsei Tse Tung (3A)

B. Second Award - Applying the Chinese Ring to solve problems in different domains: Gros Sequence or Gray Code?
Science Research Class:
Tsei Tse Tung (3A)

C. Second Award - Creative STEM Competition
I.T. Team:
Au Yeung Sze Ngai (5A)
Li Lok Ki (5C)
Lui Chung Kuen (5C)

D. Merit Award - Utilizing Digital Image in testing Curved Blade Scissors (弧形刀刃剪刀檢測: 利用數碼圖像檢測剪刀實用性)
Science Research Class:
Siu Chun Ming (3A)

26.03.2018Teenpower 2017/18 GIF Design Competition

2nd Runner up:
Lau Tsz Shan (5B)

20.02.2018Most Improvement Student 2017

Outstanding Award
Tsei Tsz Tung (3A)

Excellent Award
Tse Shu Hei (3A)
Li Chun Chai Elton (5C)

15.12.2017"MITIME SPORTS CUP" The 4th China - Asean Wushu Festival

the Women's International Group B (12-17 yrs) Traditional Quan (地躺拳)
Gold medal:

Michelle Yeung (3B)

Group BC (12-39 yrs) Traditional Weapons (梅花刀)
Silver medal:

Michelle Yeung (3B)

24.11.2017The 7th World Kungfu Championships

Women's International Group B
Broadsword (Dao - 梅花刀) : Champion
Other Types of Traditional Quan (地躺拳):- Champion


Michelle Yeung (3B)

24.11.2017The 9th Asian Junior Wushu Championships

Gold Medals:
includes長拳(Changquan )
刀術(Daoshu)
棍術(Gunshu)
集體項目(Group Event)


Michelle Yeung (3B)

24.11.20172017 Hong Kong Open Wushu (Competitive and Traditional) Championships

Women's Open:
Individual All-Round(個人全能) Champion
Changquan(長拳): Champion
Broadsword(刀術): Champion
Cudgel(棍術): Merit


Michelle Yeung (3B)

24.11.2017The 3rd Student Biennial Conference

The Budding Scientists Award

28.09.2017PolyU Engineering Summer Camp 2017

Project: Creating 3D Models with CAD software for Augmented Reality (AR) Demonstration
Champion:

Ng Ming Cheong (6C)

Project: Design an interactive electronic booth game (Fencing Duel) using Raspberry Pi
Champion:

Wong Yuen Ling (6B)

Project: Mobile App Development Using MIT App Inventor
Merit:

Chan Tsz Lok (6B)

Project: Design a motion-sensing game using Raspberry Pi and motion sensors
Merit:

Wong Pak Kwan (6D)

Project: Mini Remote Control Blimp
Merit:

Yeung Tin Lok (6C)

28.09.2017China Adolescents Science and Technology Invention Contest 2017

First Award - Aspects of Microscopic World:
Cheung Hiu Ming (6D)
Hui Shuk Ching (6D)
Wong Sin Hang (6A)
Teacher-in-charge:
Mr Leung Ka Ming
Mr Ma ShiuWa
Ms To Yuen Man

Second Award - DIY Mini-Microscope:
Au Yeung Sze Ngai (5A)
Li Chun Chai (5C)
Lui Chung Kuen (5C)
Teacher-in-charge:
Ms To Yuen Man

Second Award - Cards of Elements:
Cheung Hiu Ming (6D)
Li Lok Ki (5A)
Yim Cheuk Ki (6A)
Teacher-in-charge:
Mr Leung Ka Yin

Creative Award - A Hidden Mystery of Chinese Ring:
Tsei Tse Tung (3A)
Teacher-in-charge:
Ms To Yuen Man

Teacher category:
Third Award - Cards of Elements:

Mr. Leung Ka Yin

11.09.2017Outstanding Archery competition awards

the Asian Youth Indoor Archery Open (Hong Kong) (Star Shoot) :
5th runner up
Recurve Bow Grade C in Hong Kong Youth Indoor Archery Open 2017 :
1st runner up
the Recurve Bow Girls Open in the Wing Lung Archery Tournament 2017 :
3rd runner up


Cheung Tze Lok (2A)

03.07.2017Statistics Creative-Writing Competition for Secondary School Students

Championship
Cheung Tsz Ching (4D)

08.06.2017“Young and Alcohol Free” Animated GIF Design Contest Hong Kong

Best Animated GIF Award
Lau Wing Wa (5B)

Finalist
Ng Ming Cheong (5C)
Wong Yuen Ling (5B)

01.06.2017The Hong Kong Budding Scientists Award

2nd Runner-up
Gun Ka Cheuk (4D)
Tam Ka Cheuk (4D)
Kwok Hiu Wai (1A)
Lee Ho Lam (1A)

01.06.2017HK Island & Kowloon Secondary Schools Competition BOCHK Archery Cup

Champion
Cheung Tsz Lok (1A)

27.05.2017International Schools CyberFair 2017

Platinum Award
Hui Mei Yan (5B)
Kan Man Yi (5A)
Wong Yuen Ling (5A)
Yim Cheuk Ki (5C)

27.05.2017Healthy Use of Internet Comic Strip Contest

Merit Award
Wong Hoi Lam (5A)

20.05.2017Inter-school Basketball Competition

Champion (Division Three)
Lee Ching Yui Marco (1A)
Pun Man Kin (1A)
Szeto Man Fung (1A)
Leung Wai Ho (1B)
Li Chun Yu (1B)
Li Sze Tung (1B)
Tsang Kai Ho (1B)
Kung Pak Yin (1C)
Wong Haysen Cupid (1C)
Li Ho Lun (1D)
Yuen Kam Fai (1D)
Kwan Tat Yeung (2A)
Siu Chung Ming (2A)
Tang Pui Nam (2B)
Chan Royston (2C)
Ho Chun Shing Jason (2C)
Lor Tsz Shun (2D)
Mok Chung Hin (2D)
Ng Chun Hin (2D)

20.05.2017CIE Mobile App Design Competition

Merit Award
Ho Chun Kin (4A)
Pang Ka Long (4A)
Lo Chi Fung (4B)
Lee Wang Chung (4C)
Ngai Chun Hei (4D)

22.04.2017Inter-school Badminton Competition

Division II
A grade 1st runner-up
C grade champion

22.04.2017Samsung 2016 Hong Kong Junior Sports Stars Award

Yeung Michelle (2B)

13.03.2017Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Invention Competition 16-17

A. Outstanding Science and Technology School(優秀科技學校)

B. Intel ISEF Regional Fair Special Award- Mu Alpha Theta award
Tse She Hei (2A) & Tsei Tse Tung (2D) of Science Research Class

C. Second Award - Cards of Elements
Mr. Leung Ka Yin

D. Third Award - A Hidden Mystery of Chinese Ring
Tse She Hei (2A) & Tsei Tse Tung (2D) of Science Research Class

E. Third Award - DIY Mini-Microscope
Au Yeung Sze Ngai (4A), Li Chun Chai (4C) & Lui Chung Kuen (4C) of I.T. Team

F. Merit Award - Aspects of Microscopic World
Cheung Hiu Ming (5D), Hui Shuk Ching (5D) &Wong Sin Hang (5A)

G. Merit Award - Cards of Elements
Cheung Hiu Ming (5D), Li Lok Ki (4A) & Yim Cheuk Ki (5A)

10.03.2017Outstanding Junior Athlete Awards

Yeung Michelle(2B)

07.03.2017The Top Ten Most Important News Election

2nd prize:
Leung Ying To (2A)

7th prize
Kwan Ho Yeung (3B)

11th prize
Kung Sin Yu (1C)

01.03.2017Hang Lung Mathematics Awards 2016

Finalist
Tse She Hei (2A)
Tzei Tsz Tung(2D)

23.02.2017Gallery Spark Chinese Writing Exhibition

22.02.2017Applied Learning Scholarship

08.02.20172017 Ma Chong “New Year” Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macau Wushu Championship

Champion
Michelle Yeung (2B)

02.01.2017“ Zhǎng Mài Cup” Dongguan 3rd Wushu Culture Festival and Open Championships

18.12.2016STEM Education Conference-cum-carnival

Best Creativity in STEM Award
Au Yeung Sze Ngai (4A)
Cheung Hiu Ming (5D)
Cheung Kit Lun (1B)
Hui Shuk Ching (5D)
Kwok Hiu Wai (1A)
Lee Ho Lam (1A)
Li Chun Chai (4C)
Li Lok Ki (4A)
Liu Yuet Ling (1D)
Lui Chung Kuen (4C)
Tse She Hei (2A)
Tsei Tsz Tung (2D)
Wong Sin Hang (5A)
Yim Cheuk Ki (5A)

15.11.2016HKPTU English Debating Competition

Winning Team Members:
Hermione Wong (4A)
Lui Ka Tin (4B)
Wong Yuen Ki (4D) (Best Debater)

15.11.2016Interschool Swimming Competition

Individual Events
200m Individual Medley (Boys B Grade)
3rd Runner up:

Hau Hei Yiu (3A)

50m Backstroke & 200m Individual Medley (Boys C Grade)
Champion:

Leung Chun Hin (2C)

50m Butterfly in Division 2 (Girls A Grade)
3rd Runner up:

Cheng Hoi Wan (2A)

Group Events
4x50m Freestyle Relay (Boys C Grade)
Champion:

Leung Kwan Hang (2A)
Wong Hiu Yeung (2C)
Leung Chun Hin (2C)
Mok Chung Hin (2D)

4x50m Freestyle Relay (Boys B Grade)
1st Runner up:

Leung Andrew Chapman (3A)
Hau Hei Yiu (3A)
To Ka Hei (4C)
Ma Shui Hei (4D)

4x50m Freestyle Relay (Boys A Grade)
1st Runner up:

Ngai Tsun Man (6A)
Li Pak Lok (6A)
Shu Daichi (6C)
Lee Ting Hin (6D)

Overall Results:
3rd Runner up (Boys C Grade)

25.10.2016The Outstanding Scout Group

The 36th Kowloon Scout Group
Silver Award

17.10.2016The 6th World Junior Wushu Championship

Daoshu(刀術)
Gold Medal
Michelle Yeung (2B)

Changquan (長拳)
Silver Medal
Michelle Yeung (2B)

Qiangshu (槍術)
7th Place
Michelle Yeung (2B)

28.07.2016Girls' Badminton Team 1st Runner-up

B grade team members:
Lee Yuen Yui Natalie (1C)
Ma Wing Yau Agnis (2C)
Cheng Charlotte Shi Le (4A)
Mo Shu Chai (4D)
Ng Cheuk Yin (4D)

1 Next 50 news
 

2 To Yuen Street, Tai Hang Tung, Kowloon, Hong Kong TEL: (852) 2777 5117  FAX: (852) 2778 5871