Maryknoll Father's School
60th Anniversary
About Us Teaching & Learning School Life School Notice Achievements PTA Alumni Contact Us Primary Section

Home > Achievements > Inter-School Achievements

 

11.09.2017Outstanding Archery competition awards

the Asian Youth Indoor Archery Open (Hong Kong) (Star Shoot) :
5th runner up
Recurve Bow Grade C in Hong Kong Youth Indoor Archery Open 2017 :
1st runner up
the Recurve Bow Girls Open in the Wing Lung Archery Tournament 2017 :
3rd runner up


Cheung Tze Lok (2A)

03.07.2017Statistics Creative-Writing Competition for Secondary School Students

Championship
Cheung Tsz Ching (4D)

08.06.2017“Young and Alcohol Free” Animated GIF Design Contest Hong Kong

Best Animated GIF Award
Lau Wing Wa (5B)

Finalist
Ng Ming Cheong (5C)
Wong Yuen Ling (5B)

01.06.2017The Hong Kong Budding Scientists Award

2nd Runner-up
Gun Ka Cheuk (4D)
Tam Ka Cheuk (4D)
Kwok Hiu Wai (1A)
Lee Ho Lam (1A)

01.06.2017HK Island & Kowloon Secondary Schools Competition BOCHK Archery Cup

Champion
Cheung Tsz Lok (1A)

27.05.2017International Schools CyberFair 2017

Platinum Award
Hui Mei Yan (5B)
Kan Man Yi (5A)
Wong Yuen Ling (5A)
Yim Cheuk Ki (5C)

27.05.2017Healthy Use of Internet Comic Strip Contest

Merit Award
Wong Hoi Lam (5A)

20.05.2017Inter-school Basketball Competition

Champion (Division Three)
Lee Ching Yui Marco (1A)
Pun Man Kin (1A)
Szeto Man Fung (1A)
Leung Wai Ho (1B)
Li Chun Yu (1B)
Li Sze Tung (1B)
Tsang Kai Ho (1B)
Kung Pak Yin (1C)
Wong Haysen Cupid (1C)
Li Ho Lun (1D)
Yuen Kam Fai (1D)
Kwan Tat Yeung (2A)
Siu Chung Ming (2A)
Tang Pui Nam (2B)
Chan Royston (2C)
Ho Chun Shing Jason (2C)
Lor Tsz Shun (2D)
Mok Chung Hin (2D)
Ng Chun Hin (2D)

20.05.2017CIE Mobile App Design Competition

Merit Award
Ho Chun Kin (4A)
Pang Ka Long (4A)
Lo Chi Fung (4B)
Lee Wang Chung (4C)
Ngai Chun Hei (4D)

22.04.2017Inter-school Badminton Competition

Division II
A grade 1st runner-up
C grade champion

22.04.2017Samsung 2016 Hong Kong Junior Sports Stars Award

Yeung Michelle (2B)

13.03.2017Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Invention Competition 16-17

A. Outstanding Science and Technology School(優秀科技學校)

B. Intel ISEF Regional Fair Special Award- Mu Alpha Theta award
Tse She Hei (2A) & Tsei Tse Tung (2D) of Science Research Class

C. Second Award - Cards of Elements
Mr. Leung Ka Yin

D. Third Award - A Hidden Mystery of Chinese Ring
Tse She Hei (2A) & Tsei Tse Tung (2D) of Science Research Class

E. Third Award - DIY Mini-Microscope
Au Yeung Sze Ngai (4A), Li Chun Chai (4C) & Lui Chung Kuen (4C) of I.T. Team

F. Merit Award - Aspects of Microscopic World
Cheung Hiu Ming (5D), Hui Shuk Ching (5D) &Wong Sin Hang (5A)

G. Merit Award - Cards of Elements
Cheung Hiu Ming (5D), Li Lok Ki (4A) & Yim Cheuk Ki (5A)

10.03.2017Outstanding Junior Athlete Awards

Yeung Michelle(2B)

07.03.2017The Top Ten Most Important News Election

2nd prize:
Leung Ying To (2A)

7th prize
Kwan Ho Yeung (3B)

11th prize
Kung Sin Yu (1C)

01.03.2017Hang Lung Mathematics Awards 2016

Finalist
Tse She Hei (2A)
Tzei Tsz Tung(2D)

23.02.2017Gallery Spark Chinese Writing Exhibition

22.02.2017Applied Learning Scholarship

08.02.20172017 Ma Chong “New Year” Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macau Wushu Championship

Champion
Michelle Yeung (2B)

02.01.2017“ Zhǎng Mài Cup” Dongguan 3rd Wushu Culture Festival and Open Championships

18.12.2016STEM Education Conference-cum-carnival

Best Creativity in STEM Award
Au Yeung Sze Ngai (4A)
Cheung Hiu Ming (5D)
Cheung Kit Lun (1B)
Hui Shuk Ching (5D)
Kwok Hiu Wai (1A)
Lee Ho Lam (1A)
Li Chun Chai (4C)
Li Lok Ki (4A)
Liu Yuet Ling (1D)
Lui Chung Kuen (4C)
Tse She Hei (2A)
Tsei Tsz Tung (2D)
Wong Sin Hang (5A)
Yim Cheuk Ki (5A)

15.11.2016HKPTU English Debating Competition

Winning Team Members:
Hermione Wong (4A)
Lui Ka Tin (4B)
Wong Yuen Ki (4D) (Best Debater)

15.11.2016Interschool Swimming Competition

Individual Events
200m Individual Medley (Boys B Grade)
3rd Runner up:

Hau Hei Yiu (3A)

50m Backstroke & 200m Individual Medley (Boys C Grade)
Champion:

Leung Chun Hin (2C)

50m Butterfly in Division 2 (Girls A Grade)
3rd Runner up:

Cheng Hoi Wan (2A)

Group Events
4x50m Freestyle Relay (Boys C Grade)
Champion:

Leung Kwan Hang (2A)
Wong Hiu Yeung (2C)
Leung Chun Hin (2C)
Mok Chung Hin (2D)

4x50m Freestyle Relay (Boys B Grade)
1st Runner up:

Leung Andrew Chapman (3A)
Hau Hei Yiu (3A)
To Ka Hei (4C)
Ma Shui Hei (4D)

4x50m Freestyle Relay (Boys A Grade)
1st Runner up:

Ngai Tsun Man (6A)
Li Pak Lok (6A)
Shu Daichi (6C)
Lee Ting Hin (6D)

Overall Results:
3rd Runner up (Boys C Grade)

25.10.2016The Outstanding Scout Group

The 36th Kowloon Scout Group
Silver Award

17.10.2016The 6th World Junior Wushu Championship

Daoshu(刀術)
Gold Medal
Michelle Yeung (2B)

Changquan (長拳)
Silver Medal
Michelle Yeung (2B)

Qiangshu (槍術)
7th Place
Michelle Yeung (2B)

28.07.2016Girls' Badminton Team 1st Runner-up

B grade team members:
Lee Yuen Yui Natalie (1C)
Ma Wing Yau Agnis (2C)
Cheng Charlotte Shi Le (4A)
Mo Shu Chai (4D)
Ng Cheuk Yin (4D)

28.07.2016Boys' Badminton Team Overall Champion

A grade team members:
Leung Chung Ming (3A)
Chung Yin Ho (5B)
Mung Ka Yu (5C)
Ng Cheuk Fung (5C)
Wong Kwan Lau (5D)
Tse Man Hei Heman (6D)

C grade team members:
Wong Yeung Kit (1A)
Chan Kin Lam (1C)
Chan Royston (1C)
Cheng Wai Hin (1C)
Chik Hoi Chun (1C)
Lam Cheuk Yin (1C)
Leung Kwong Kwan (1D)
Ma Sau Kan (1D)

13.07.2016Life-wide Learning English Writing Competition

Merit Award
Chu Wing Yin (5D)
Leung Chi Yan Ingrid (5D)
Shek Sum Pui (5D)

12.07.20168th Radio Drama Competition

Semi-Finalist
Wan Lok Yan (4A)
Cheung Siu Ting (4D)
Mo Shu Chai (4D)
Ng Ka Yi Candy (4D)
Poon Wing Sze (4D)

12.07.2016Cyber Security Challenge 2016

Merit Award
Cheung King To (4C)
Tang Wing Chung (4B)
Yim Cheuk Ki (4A)

07.07.20162016 Hong Kong Open Wushu (Competition and Tradition) Championships

Broadsword(刀術)
Winner
Michelle Yeung (1B)

Spear (槍術)
Winner
Michelle Yeung (1B)

Individual all-around (個人全能)
2nd runner up
Michelle Yeung (1B)

20.06.2016National Teenagers Chinese Writing Competition

Final (Hong Kong):
First Class Award

Tam Kwan Yi Sonia (2C)
Tsang Wing Chi (5A)
Shek Sum Pui (5D)

Second Class Award
Lo Tung Wai (2A)
Yeung Cheuk Lam (2A)
Tang Chun Wa (5A)
Shek Sum Pui (5D)

Third Class Award
Leung Chun Yi (2A)

Final (China):
First Class Award

Tang Chun Wa (5A)
Tsang Wing Chi (5A)
Shek Sum Pui (5D)

Second Class Award
Yeung Cheuk Lam (2A)
Tam Kwan Yi Sonia (2C)

Merit Award
Lo Tung Wai (2A)

16.06.2016Gallery Spark Chinese Writing Exhibition

Best Ten Award (十優文章)

Lee Yuen Yan Grace (1A)
Tse Shu Hei (1A)
Shek Sum Pui (5D)
Chan Kam Ping (6A)
To Fai Yi Phyllis (6A)

08.06.2016The Kiwanis International Community Service Award

Go Ming Yeung (6D)

28.05.2016International Schools CyberFair 2016

Platinum Award

HUI MEI YAN (4B)
CHENG HOI KI (4B)
FONG KA MAN (4B)
LUI KING TUNG (4B)

29.04.2016Healthy Information Student Ambassador

Ambassador
Lam Yee Ching (4A)
Liu Tsun Hei (4D)
Wong Sin Hang Veronica (4D)

01.04.2016English Public Speaking Contest, ‘The Speaker’

The certificate of excellence
Wong Yick Ling (5D)

16.02.2016Hong Kong Spring Fin-Swimming Competition 2015

ClassNamePrize(s)
1ALeung Kwan Hang1st runner-up in 100 M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in 50M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in 4 X 50M Bi-Fin swimming
1CCheung Hoi Wan2nd runner-up in 4 X 50M Bi-Fin swimming
Champion in 50M Bi-Fin swimming
Champion in 100M Bi-Fin swimming
Champion in 400M Bi-Fin swimming
1CWong Hiu Yeung1st runner-up in 50M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in100M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in 4 X 50M Bi-Fin swimming
2CMa Wing Yau1st runner-up in 50M Bi-Fin swimming
1st runner-up in 100M Bi-Fin swimming
2CTsang Hei Tung2nd runner-up in 50M Bi-Fin swimming
1st runner-up in 100M Bi-Fin swimming
1st runner-up in 400M Bi-Fin swimming
2DWu Kwan Wai2nd runner-up in 100M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in 400M Bi-Fin swimming
2DChan Yik Hin2nd runner-up in 200M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in 400M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in 50M Apnea swimming
3AMa Shui HeiChampion in 4 X 50M Bi-Fin swimming
3BHo Ho Man1st runner-up in 100M Bi-Fin swimming
2nd runner-up in 200M Bi-Fin swimming
3CLeung Tsz Chun2nd runner-up in 100M Bi-Fin swimming
1st runner-up in 200M Bi-Fin swimming
1st runner-up in 4 X 50M Bi-Fin swimming
5CShu Daichi2nd runner-up in 50M Bi-Fin swimming
24.01.2016Student Education Fair on Science, Technology & Mathematics 2016

Good Decoration Award
A Day as a Paleontologist

11.01.2016Applied Learning Scholarship

Ng Chi Man (6C)
Lau Lo Ki (6C)

11.01.2016Inter-school English Debating Competition (Round Two)

Junior Debaters:
Chan Ho Leung (2D)
Hermione Wong (3C)
Lui Ka Tin (3C)

Best Debater:
Lui Ka Tin (3C)

07.01.2016School and Home Energy Saving Scheme 2015 - Energy Saving’s Got Talent Contest

2nd runner-up:
Chen Miao Cheng (4A)
Choy Nok Yee (4D)
Chow Cheuk Ling (4D)
Chang Yu Tung (4D)

28.12.2015The 2nd Dongguan Wushu Culture Festival and Open Wushu Championship

Changquan (長拳)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

Broadsword(刀術)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

Cudgel(棍術)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

14.12.2015 The 3rd China-Asean Wushu Festival

Méihuā Dā (梅花刀)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

DeTǎng Qua(地躺拳)
Champion
Michelle Yeung (1B)

12.11.20152015 Guangzhou "Dream Cup" Jingang Temple Wushu Elite Championships

Individual All-around (Changquan & Broadsword)
Gold Award

09.11.2015Inter-school English Debating Competition (Round One)

Senior Debaters:
Wong Yick Ling (5D)
Pong Shuk Kwan (5D)
Mok Tsz Lok (5D)

Research Team Members:
Bhandari Swapnil (5A)
Go Ming Yeung (5D)
Leong Sze Chit (5D)

Junior Debaters:
Chan Ho Leung (2D)
Ma Shui Hei (3A)
Lui Ka Tin (3C)

04.11.2015The 4th Inter-school Competition of Project Learning on Hong Kong’s History and Culture

2nd runner-up
Chan Ka Chun (5A)
Wong Ka Chun (5D)
Liu Chun Sing (5D)
Fu Si Man (5D)

13.10.20152015-2016 Inter School Swimming Competition

12.10.2015Guangdong Children Invention Award

A. New Generation Bio-Tack - Chow Hin Fung (6D)
Patent Application Encouragement Award (專利申請鼓勵獎)
Special Award (特別獎)

B. A simple and quick way to determine the apparent amylose percentage – Chan Yee Man (3C)
Special Award (特別獎)

11.10.2015China Adolescents Science and Technology Invention Contest 2015

First Class Award
小小科學家素質大比拚 Young Scientists' Tourney
Ng Chin Hei (6D), Lam Ping Fai(6D) and Ho Yuen Yee (6A) of IT Team

First Class Award
世界地質公園科普師友計劃 - 從外謍力與外營力的探索去推廣地球科學
Chan Ka Hong (6D), Yuen Shuk Ching (6C) and Tse Long Yat(5A) of Geography Club

Second Class Award
尋澱之旅 Starch Voyage
Chan Kam Ping (6A) and Cheung Man Wai (6C) of IT Team

Thrid Class Award
New Generation Bio-tack
Chow Hing Fung (6D)

23.09.20152015 Hong Kong Open Wushu (Competition and Traditional) Championships

Women's Open: Individual all-around(個人全能)
2nd Runner Up
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Women's Open: Changquan(長拳)
Champion
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Women's Open: Broadsword(刀術)
1st Runner Up
Yeung Michelle (1B)

Women's Open: Cudgel(棍術)
Merit
Yeung Michelle (1B)

1 Next 50 news
 

2 To Yuen Street, Tai Hang Tung, Kowloon, Hong Kong TEL: (852) 2777 5117  FAX: (852) 2778 5871